Wednesday, March 24, 2010

A day in the life... Special edition - Ken Holland

So I had to do something special for Kenny "Tick Tock" Holland:

Wake up in the morning feeling like P Diddy (hey, what up Ken?)
Put my glasses on, I'm out the door - I'm gonna hit the city (let's go)
Before I leave I call B.Burke and talk a whole lot of smack
Cause when Kenny slams a team, it ain't coming back.
I'm talking - trades now on the phones, phones
Trying to bust some bones, bones
Other managers are like cones, cones
In my car I play a CD
My phone it does have 3G
Trying to get Mike Ricci (killed)

Don't stop, win the drop
Pavel, blow that d-man up
Tonight, James'll fight
Till Sid sees some starlight
Tick tock, on the clock
But the season don't stop, no
Whoa-oh oh oh
Who-oh oh oh

Don't stop, win the drop
Pavel, blow that d-man up
Tonight, James'll fight
Till Sid sees some starlight
Tick tock, on the clock
But the season don't stop, no
Whoa-oh oh oh
Who-oh oh oh

Ain't got no care in the world, cause I'm got my star player
Ilitch has money in his pocket, and Nick is already here
Now the teams are lining up, cause they hear we've got swagger
But we kick'em to the ice, until they look like Mick Jagger
I'm talking about - everybody getting smacked, smacked
Try to touch us, they get cracked, cracked
Other GMs better get packed packed
Now, now - we goin' til the kick us out, out
Or G. Bettman shut us down, down
Bettman shut us down, down
Buttman, shut-us

Don't stop, off the hop
Henrik, blow that goalie up
Tonight, Eaves'll fight
Versteeg sees some starlight
Tick tock, on the clock
But the season don't stop, no
Whoa-oh oh oh
Who-oh oh oh

Don't stop, off the hop
Henrik, blow that goalie up
Tonight, Eaves'll fight
Versteeg sees some starlight
Tick tock, on the clock
But the season don't stop, no
Whoa-oh oh oh
Who-oh oh oh

Kenny, you build us up
You break them down
My heart it pounds
Yeah, you got it
With our hands up
You got it now
You got that cup
Yeah, you got it
Kenny, you build us up
You break them down
My heart it pounds
Yeah, you got it
With our hands up
Get your hands up
Put your hands up

No, the party don't stop until I walk in

Don't stop, win the cup
Nicklas, lift that fucker up
Tonight, E will fight
Perry sees some starlight
Tick tock, on the clock
But the season don't stop, no
Whoa-oh oh oh
Who-oh oh oh

Don't stop, win the cup
Nicklas, lift that fucker up
Tonight, E will fight
Perry sees some starlight
Tick tock, on the clock
But the season don't stop, no
Whoa-oh oh oh
Who-oh oh oh

6 comments:

  1. Wow. That's all I can say. This is brilliant

    ReplyDelete
  2. haha thanks. I just had to do it when I thought of his nickname

    ReplyDelete
  3. "Don't stop, win the cup
    Nicklas, lift that fucker up
    Tonight, E will fight
    Perry sees some starlight"

    Possibly the best thing you've ever written, in my opinion.

    ReplyDelete
  4. thanks dude, Kesha should sing this one instead

    ReplyDelete